Important Information

Type of Travel Document
All travellers carrying Certificates of Identity or Temporary passports are required to apply for visa prior to arrival. Currently the Vietnamese government only recognizes Singapore (Temporary passports and Certificate of Identity) and UK temporary passports as a valid travel document. All other countries' travellers carrying these types of travel documents are not allowed to travel to Vietnam.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Vietnam Visa for Singapore Citizens

  1. Visa May Not Be Required

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

  2. Vietnam Visa Options

    Depending on your nationality and the number of entries you require, there are two options for obtaining a Vietnam visa:

    • "With passport" - Apply with the original passport and documentation
    • "Paper visa" - Apply with a copy of the passport details page and documentation. A loose leaf visa will be issued.

    Please select your preference from the available processing options for your nationality/number of entries and provide the relevant passport or copy of passport as described above.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date
    • Have at least one blank visa page

  4. Photographs

    Two identical passport-sized colour photographs. The photographs must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm by 35 mm
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  5. Vietnam Telex

    Processing time may be expedited and visa fees may be reduced if the applicant already holds the Vietnam Telex of Approval prior to submission. Visa fees quoted are for the visa and telex approval to be obtained. 

  6. Visa Application Form

    Two fully completed and signed application forms (do not print double sided). The forms must:

    VisaCentral provides a guide to assist you in completing the application. To access the guide follow the link: https://cibtvisas.sg/forms?formname=Vietnam+Visa+Application.pdf 

  7. Document Preparation Service

    The Consulate of Vietnam requires a visa application be completed according to strict guidelines. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared. Simply provide answers to all of the fields in the optional Document Preparations Service form and a senior VisaCentral specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared quickly according to government and consular requirements. Once you application is complete, we will return it to you via a secure encrypted email keeping your personal information safe. Additional fees will apply for this service, please see the form for details.

  8. Three Month Multiple Entry Applicants

    Applicants requesting a three month multiple entry visa must provide a copy of their flight itinerary.

  9. Six Month Multiple Entry Applicants - ServiceTemporarily Suspended

    The Embassy of Vietnam in Singapore has temporarily suspended the issuance of Six(6) Month Multiple Entry Visas, until further notice. As soon as the Embassy resumes the issuance of six month multiple entry visas, we will update this information. Please check back regularly.

    Applicants who have a sponsor or representative office in Hanoi are eligible to apply for the Six Month Multiple Entry Business visa.
    Applicants requesting a Six Month Multiple Entry Business Visa must:

    • Provide a business letter from the employer in Singapore
    • Provide a letter of invitation from the sponsor or representative office in Hanoi
    • Include a copy of the Singapore PR or Employment pass.
    • Applicants who have been issued with a new Singapore Work Pass (Work Permit, SPass, Employment Pass etc) which displays a QR code must provide a printout the expiry status through accessing the Ministry of Manpower (MOM)'s SGWorkPass app. This print out must show the current date and confirm that the work pass is valid.
    • Include a copy of the passport bio-data page
    • Include a copy of the flight itinerary

  10. VisaCentral - Order Confirmation

    Please provide the VisaCentral Order Summary which will be emailed to you at the time of placing the order.

Important Information

Type of Travel Document
All travellers carrying Certificates of Identity or Temporary passports are required to apply for visa prior to arrival. Currently the Vietnamese government only recognizes Singapore (Temporary passports and Certificate of Identity) and UK temporary passports as a valid travel document. All other countries' travellers carrying these types of travel documents are not allowed to travel to Vietnam.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Vietnam Visas for Singapore Citizens

  1. Visa May Not Be Required

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

  2. Vietnam Visa Options

    Depending on your nationality and the number of entries you require, there are two options for obtaining a Vietnam visa:

    • "With passport" - Apply with the original passport and documentation
    • "Paper visa" - Apply with a copy of the passport details page and documentation. A loose leaf visa will be issued.

    Please select your preference from the available processing options for your nationality/number of entries and provide the relevant passport or copy of passport as described above.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date
    • Have at least one blank visa page

  4. Photographs

    Two identical passport-sized colour photographs. The photographs must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm by 35 mm
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  5. Vietnam Telex

    Processing time may be expedited and visa fees may be reduced if the applicant already holds the Vietnam Telex of Approval prior to submission. Visa fees quoted are for the visa and telex approval to be obtained. 

  6. Visa Application Form

    Two fully completed and signed application forms (do not print double sided). The forms must:

    VisaCentral provides a guide to assist you in completing the application. To access the guide follow the link: https://cibtvisas.sg/forms?formname=Vietnam+Visa+Application.pdf 

  7. Document Preparation Service

    The Consulate of Vietnam requires a visa application be completed according to strict guidelines. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared. Simply provide answers to all of the fields in the optional Document Preparations Service form and a senior VisaCentral specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared quickly according to government and consular requirements. Once you application is complete, we will return it to you via a secure encrypted email keeping your personal information safe. Additional fees will apply for this service, please see the form for details.

  8. Multiple Entry Visa Applicants

    Applicants requesting a three month multiple entry visa must provide a copy of their flight itinerary.

  9. VisaCentral - Order Confirmation

    Please provide the VisaCentral Order Summary which will be emailed to you at the time of placing the order.

News & Updates

Case Study

A premier league football team was given short notice to obtain multiple visas for their players in order to compete in an upcoming Russian exhibition match.  However, the players were out of the country on break.

Learn more

Choose VisaCentral

Fast.  VisaCentral is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  VisaCentral can help.  Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  VisaCentral maintains the highest industry standard in data security.