1. Fast.  VisaCentral specialises in securing Laos visas and can help you secure a Laos visa.
  2. Easy.  VisaCentral is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Laos visas at the Laos Embassy every day for residents of the UK.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Laos Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Laos visa?
The best time to apply for your Laos visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Laos visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Laos visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application by a secure method, such as a guaranteed postal service or courier.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Laos Visa for Singapore Citizens

  1. Visa May Not Be Required

    A visa is not required for stays not exceeding 30 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid a least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of a confirmed onward/return flight
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds for the duration of stay
    • Hold a Visa for the next destination, if required
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with the airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

    For stays exceeding 30 days a visa is required and must be obtained prior to arrival. Please refer to the VisaCentral application pack for further details.

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date
    • Have at least one blank visa page

  3. Employment Authorisation or Residency Permit

    • A copy (front and back) of your Employment Pass, Blue IC, Work Permit or "PR". Work. Applicants who have been issued with a new Singapore Work Pass (Work Permit, SPass, Employment Pass etc) which displays a QR code must provide a printout the expiry status through accessing the Ministry of Manpower (MOM)'s SGWorkPass app. This print out must show the current date and confirm that the work pass is valid.

  4. Photographs

    Two identical passport-sized colour photographs. The photographs must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm by 35 mm
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  5. Business Introduction Letter

    You are required to provide an original Business Introduction Letter from your Singapore-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a Singapore mailing address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at https://visacentral.sg/forms?formname=Business-Introduction-Letter-Sample.pdf to complete your letter.

  6. Visa Application Form

    Two fully completed and signed application forms (do not print double sided). The forms must:

  7. VisaCentral - Order Confirmation

    Please provide the VisaCentral Order Summary which will be emailed to you at the time of placing the order.

  8. Copy of Passport Identification Page

    A clear copy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Laos Visas for Singapore Citizens

  1. Visa May Not Be Required

    A visa is not required for stays not exceeding 30 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid a least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of a confirmed onward/return flight
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds for the duration of stay
    • Hold a Visa for the next destination, if required
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with the airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

    For stays exceeding 30 days a visa is required and must be obtained prior to arrival. Please refer to the VisaCentral application pack for further details.

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date
    • Have at least one blank visa page

  3. Employment Authorisation or Residency Permit

    • A copy (front and back) of your Employment Pass, Blue IC, Work Permit or "PR". Work. Applicants who have been issued with a new Singapore Work Pass (Work Permit, SPass, Employment Pass etc) which displays a QR code must provide a printout the expiry status through accessing the Ministry of Manpower (MOM)'s SGWorkPass app. This print out must show the current date and confirm that the work pass is valid.

  4. Photographs

    Two identical passport-sized colour photographs. The photographs must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm by 35 mm
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  5. Visa Application Form

    Two fully completed and signed application forms (do not print double sided). The forms must:

  6. VisaCentral - Order Confirmation

    Please provide the VisaCentral Order Summary which will be emailed to you at the time of placing the order.

  7. Visa On Arrival

    A visa on arrival facility may also be available at this destination. Travellers must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination

    CIBT recommends that all travellers check with the airline prior to departure that boarding will be permitted without a visa. There is no guarantee entry will be allowed

  8. Copy of Passport Identification Page

    A clear copy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport