1. Fast.  VisaCentral specialises in securing Myanmar (Burma) visas and can help you secure a Myanmar (Burma) visa.
  2. Easy.  VisaCentral is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Myanmar (Burma) visas at the Myanmar (Burma) Embassy every day for residents of the UK.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Myanmar (Burma) Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Myanmar (Burma) visa?
The best time to apply for your Myanmar (Burma) visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Myanmar (Burma) visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Myanmar (Burma) visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application by a secure method, such as a guaranteed postal service or courier.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Myanmar (Burma) Visa for Singapore Citizens

  1. Appointment Process

    Myanmar has introduced an appointment system for all applications. Upon receipt of a complete and correct application CIBT will make an appointment at the earliest possible next opportunity to submit at the Embassy. The processing time will start once the appointment is obtained and the application is submitted to the Embassy.

    Please allow additional time for your application effective from 30th May 2013 for this process. Appointments are made online on a first come, first serve basis and are controlled by the Embassy.

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport, plus one copy of the passport particulars page. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date
    • Have at least one blank visa page

  3. Employment Authorisation or Residency Permit

    You must submit a copy (front and back) of your Employment Pass Blue IC, Work Permit, "PR" or Singapore Pink IC.

  4. Photographs

    Two passport sized colour photographs. The photographs must:

    • Have a white background
    • Be taken within the last six months
    • Have appropriate brightness and contrast showing skin tones naturally
    • Have uniform lighting (no shadows across or behind the face)
    • Be a clear and sharply focused image
    • Be taken with a neutral expression with mouth closed (not laughing or frowning)
    • Show shoulders square on (not looking over shoulder)
    • Show face looking straight at the camera, not tilted sideways or up or down
    • Show the edges of face (hair out of face)
    • Show eyes open and clearly visible, (nothing obscuring eyes, including hair)
    • Show no head coverings (except for religious purposes)
    • Prescription glasses may be worn (no sunglasses or tinted lenses or thick framed lenses)
    • Be identical

  5. Business Introduction Letter

    An original letter of introduction from the applicant's employer. A copy is not acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Specify the purpose of journey
    • Include the name, address and telephone number of the organisation(s) to be visited, as well as a contact person's name
    • Specify the requested number of entries and the length of visa required
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • State the employee's monthly salary
    • Be signed by the applicant's supervisor or the company's HR department
    •  

  6. Letter of Invitation

    You must submit a letter of invitation from the company you are visiting. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Address the consulate in Singapore
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • State the purpose of journey
    • Specify whether a multiple entry visa or a single entry visa is needed

    If you are staying with a family member, a relative or a friend and therefore is not able to provide a hotel confirmation, a copy of the Invitation Letter must be provided by your host. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to the embassy
    • Include the full address and contact details of the host
    • Specify the purpose and duration of stay
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be signed by the applicant's host  

     

  7. Certificate of Registration of Company (ROC)

    You must supply your host company's "Certificate of Registration of Company" (ROC).

  8. VisaCentral - Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the VisaCentral website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.

    For all other orders, and where applicable, a completed Manual Order Form should be submitted.

  9. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Include your signature as it appears in your passport

  10. Visa Types

    Single entry business visas are Valid for three months and the period of stay in Myanmar is restricted to ten weeks from date of arrival; The period of stay can be extended.

    Multiple entry business visas are usually valid for six month months up to a maximum of one year from date of issue. Issuance of all multiple entry visas is considered on a case by case basis by the Embassy. The applicants who would like to apply for a Multiple Journey Entry Visa must have been applied at least three times for a Business Entry Visa within one year. The period of stay in Myanmar is restricted to ten weeks from date of arrival, but it can be extended.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Myanmar (Burma) Visas for Singapore Citizens

  1. Appointment Process

    Myanmar has introduced an appointment system for all applications. Upon receipt of a complete and correct application CIBT will make an appointment at the earliest possible next opportunity to submit at the Embassy. The processing time will start once the appointment is obtained and the application is submitted to the Embassy.

    Please allow additional time for your application effective from 30th May 2013 for this process. Appointments are made online on a first come, first serve basis and are controlled by the Embassy.

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport, plus one copy of the passport particulars page. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date
    • Have at least one blank visa page

  3. Employment Authorisation or Residency Permit

    You must submit a copy (front and back) of your Employment Pass Blue IC, Work Permit, "PR" or Singapore Pink IC.

  4. Photographs

    Two passport sized colour photographs. The photographs must:

    • Have a white background
    • Be taken within the last six months
    • Have appropriate brightness and contrast showing skin tones naturally
    • Have uniform lighting (no shadows across or behind the face)
    • Be a clear and sharply focused image
    • Be taken with a neutral expression with mouth closed (not laughing or frowning)
    • Show shoulders square on (not looking over shoulder)
    • Show face looking straight at the camera, not tilted sideways or up or down
    • Show the edges of face (hair out of face)
    • Show eyes open and clearly visible, (nothing obscuring eyes, including hair)
    • Show no head coverings (except for religious purposes)
    • Prescription glasses may be worn (no sunglasses or tinted lenses or thick framed lenses)

  5. Business Card

    Applicants must provide their business card (i.e. name card).

    Applicants who are unable to produce a business card are recommended to include a statement as to why they are unable to provide it in their Singapore company's letter. However, it will be at the discretion of the Embassy to accept the application.

  6. VisaCentral - Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the VisaCentral website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.

    For all other orders, and where applicable, a completed Manual Order Form should be submitted.

  7. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Include your signature as it appears in your passport