1. Fast.  VisaCentral specialises in securing Myanmar (Burma) visas and can help you secure a Myanmar (Burma) visa.
  2. Easy.  VisaCentral is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Myanmar (Burma) visas at the Myanmar (Burma) Embassy every day for residents of the UK.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Myanmar (Burma) Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Myanmar (Burma) visa?
The best time to apply for your Myanmar (Burma) visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Myanmar (Burma) visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Myanmar (Burma) visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application by a secure method, such as a guaranteed postal service or courier.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Myanmar (Burma) Visa for Singapore Citizens

  1. Appointment Process

    Myanmar has introduced an appointment system for all applications. Upon receipt of a complete and correct application CIBT will make an appointment at the earliest possible next opportunity to submit at the Embassy. The processing time will start once the appointment is obtained and the application is submitted to the Embassy.

    Please allow additional time for your application for this process. Appointments are made online on a first come, first serve basis and are controlled by the Embassy. Currently, it is taking up to 5 days before an appointment can be secured and applications submitted to the embassy.

     

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport, plus one copy of the passport particulars page. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date
    • Have at least one blank visa page

  3. Employment Authorisation or Residency Permit

    You must submit a copy (front and back) of your Employment Pass, Blue IC, Work Permit, "PR" or Singapore Pink IC.

  4. Photographs

  5. Photograph(s)

    You must provide photographs. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://visacentral.sg/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

     

    Alternatively, you may provide two identical colour, passport-type photograph that meet the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be 45 mm by 35 mm; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

    Two identical passport-sized colour photographs. The photographs must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm by 35 mm
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  6. Business Introduction Letter

    An original letter of introduction from the applicant's employer. A copy is not acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Specify the purpose of journey
    • Include the name, address and telephone number of the organisation(s) to be visited, as well as a contact person's name
    • Specify the requested number of entries and the length of visa required
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • State the employee's monthly salary
    • Be signed by the applicant's supervisor or the company's HR department
    •  

  7. Letter of Invitation

    You must submit a letter of invitation from the company you are visiting. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Address the consulate in Singapore
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • State the purpose of journey
    • Specify whether a multiple entry visa or a single entry visa is needed

    If you are staying with a family member, a relative or a friend and therefore is not able to provide a hotel confirmation, a copy of the Invitation Letter must be provided by your host. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to the embassy
    • Include the full address and contact details of the host
    • Specify the purpose and duration of stay
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be signed by the applicant's host  

     

  8. Certificate of Registration of Company (ROC)

    You must supply your host company's "Certificate of Registration of Company" (ROC).

  9. VisaCentral - Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the VisaCentral website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.

    For all other orders, and where applicable, a completed Manual Order Form should be submitted.

  10. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Include your signature as it appears in your passport

  11. Visa Types

    Single entry business visas are Valid for three months and the period of stay in Myanmar is restricted to ten weeks from date of arrival; The period of stay can be extended.

    Multiple entry business visas are usually valid for six month months up to a maximum of one year from date of issue. Issuance of all multiple entry visas is considered on a case by case basis by the Embassy. The applicants who would like to apply for a Multiple Journey Entry Visa must have been applied at least three times for a Business Entry Visa within one year. The period of stay in Myanmar is restricted to ten weeks from date of arrival, but it can be extended.

  12. Multiple Entry Applicants

    In order to be eligible for a multiple entry visa, applicants must have at least three Myanmar business entry visas. If the previous visas were issued in a previous passport, that passport must be presented to the Myanmar Embassy for verification during lodgement. Copies of the previous visas will not be accepted. Issuance of the multiple entry visa is at the discretion of the embassy.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Myanmar (Burma) Visas for Singapore Citizens

  1. Appointment Process

    Myanmar has introduced an appointment system for all applications. Upon receipt of a complete and correct application CIBT will make an appointment at the earliest possible next opportunity to submit at the Embassy. The processing time will start once the appointment is obtained and the application is submitted to the Embassy.

    Please allow additional time for your application for this process. Appointments are made online on a first come, first serve basis and are controlled by the Embassy. Currently, it is taking up to 5 days before an appointment can be secured and applications submitted to the embassy.

     

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport, plus one copy of the passport particulars page. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date
    • Have at least one blank visa page

  3. Employment Authorisation or Residency Permit

    You must submit a copy (front and back) of your Employment Pass, Blue IC, Work Permit, "PR" or Singapore Pink IC.

  4. Photographs

  5. Photograph(s)

    You must provide photographs. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://visacentral.sg/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

     

    Alternatively, you may provide two identical colour, passport-type photograph that meet the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be 45 mm by 35 mm; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

    Two identical passport-sized colour photographs. The photographs must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm by 35 mm
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  6. Business Card

    Applicants must provide their business card (i.e. name card).

    Applicants who are unable to produce a business card are recommended to include a statement as to why they are unable to provide it in their Singapore company's letter. However, it will be at the discretion of the Embassy to accept the application.

  7. VisaCentral - Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the VisaCentral website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.

    For all other orders, and where applicable, a completed Manual Order Form should be submitted.

  8. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Include your signature as it appears in your passport